MCWD: Consumer report, construction

Press releases from MCWD

The Mammoth Community Water District’s Consumer Confidence Report on water quality during 2015 is now available at the District’s reception and permit desks and at the Mammoth Lakes Public Library.

The report can also be viewed or downloaded from the District’s website, http://www.mcwd.dst.ca.us/assets/ccr2015.pdf. Water delivered by the MCWD in 2015 met all state and federal water quality standards.

The report includes detailed information regarding the community’s water supplies such as where your water comes from, what constituents were detected in 2015, and how it compares to state and federal standards.

For questions about the Consumer Confidence Report, please contact the District during normal business hours at (760) 934-2596.

Construction update

The Mammoth Community Water District (MCWD) takes pride in providing quality water and sewer services to the community of Mammoth Lakes. This construction season, the MCWD will be making water and sewer collection system improvements throughout the Town of Mammoth Lakes.

The replacement and improvement schedule for this summer includes water service lateral replacements in the Laurel Mountain Road, Red Fir Road, Majestic Pines Court, Tavern Road, Shady Rest Road, and Old Mammoth Road neighborhoods; rehabilitating and improving waste handling tanks at the wastewater treatment plant; installing a new pressure reducing vault near the intersection of Woodcrest Trail and Ranch Road; and installing a new water main near the Canyon Lodge parking lot to remove a portion of steel water main still in service.

MCWD Construction Crews have started work on the Summer 2016 Water Lateral
Replacement Project. Work along Laurel Mountain Rd. between Main St. and Sierra Nevada Rd is completed. Currently, the crew is working on improvements at the wastewater treatment plant until after the 4th of July.

District crews will be working between the hours of 7:00am – 5:00pm. Please drive carefully, be alert in construction areas and use alternative routes when possible to keep our crews safe.

Visit our website at www.mcwd.dst.ca.us to follow the progress of our summer crews. These construction projects improve the reliability of the water and wastewater systems, improves fire safety and reduces water loss in the Town of Mammoth Lakes.

If you have any questions or comments contact Nick Holt at 760-934-2596 ext. 290.

 

, ,

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply



KSRW · 1280 N. Main St. Suite J · Bishop, CA 93514 · 760-873-5329
Positive Projections Web Design