Town of Mammoth Lakes issues warning of potential flooding

Press release

Mammoth Lakes, CA – The Town of Mammoth Lakes is notifying all residents and
visitors that a Flood Watch remains in effect through Tuesday, February 7, 2017. A
prolonged moderate to strong atmospheric river (AR) will produce rising snow levels
and torrential rains tonight through Tuesday evening.

Timing
Rain is forecast to begin by daybreak with snow levels rising to 8000-9000 ft.
Torrential rains with high rainfall rates in the mountains is predicted between
3:00am and 3:00pm on Tuesday, February 7. Heavy precipitation will cease by
Tuesday night.

Impacts
Flooding is all but certain tonight through early Wednesday in streams, poor
drainage areas in the mountains and foothills Lassen to Tahoe/Reno/Carson to
Mammoth Lakes given existing snowpack.

Travel issues

Rockslides are possible along mountain highways tonight thru Tuesday caused by
torrential rainfall. Widespread very strong winds are forecast Tuesday leading to
air/road disruptions, particularly along U.S. Highway 395. Mammoth Lakes could
experience power issues, tree damage with excessive winds along the Sierra ridges
of 150+ mph.

Be Prepared
Keep your flood protection measures in place. Persons living along small creeks and
streams should monitor the latest weather information and be prepared to take
action should flooding occur.

Secure outdoor items due to periods of strong winds this week, especially for lee-side valleys and foothills.

In preparation for the winter storm and Flood Watch, the Town advises residents to stock up on water, food, first aid supplies, clothing and bedding, tools and emergency supplies, along with special items for medical conditions.

You may also consider an alternative way to heat your home; and if you have to drive, carry chains, make sure your gas tank is full, bring a charged cell phone, emergency food, water and blankets or sleeping bags and a shovel.

Flooding/Sandbags
Sandbags are available for property use from the Town Yard (299 Commerce
Drive). The Town asks that you only take what you need and be respectful of
others. To report areas of flooding, please call (760) 965-3681 and be prepared to
leave a short, concise message. Your call will be returned in a timely manner. In
the event of any emergency, please call 911 for assistance.

Road Update
For the latest road condition information call the Caltrans Road Condition Hotline at
1-800-427-ROAD (7623). Real time conditions are also available online and for
mobile phones at http://quickmap.dot.ca.gov. Changeable Message Signs have
information regarding pass closures and road conditions.

Public Information
The Town advises residents and visitors to be prepared by listening to KMMT 106.5
and Sierra Wave 92.5 for any road closures or shelter openings.  The Town will also
post updated information on the Public Information Line: (760) 965-3612.

In the event of any emergency, please call 911 for assistance. Emergency information can also be found on the Town’s website including emergency planning documents, utility contact numbers and assistance and services for disaster recovery.

 

, ,

One Response to Town of Mammoth Lakes issues warning of potential flooding

  1. Tinner February 6, 2017 at 6:57 pm #

    Maybe it’ll peter out.

     

Leave a Reply



KSRW · 1280 N. Main St. Suite J · Bishop, CA 93514 · 760-873-5329
Positive Projections Web Design