Tioga Road reopens; Lions Fire at 70 percent containment

STATE ROUTE 120 HAS BEEN REOPENED

BISHOP— The California Department of Transportation (Caltrans) is pleased to announce that Yosemite National Park administrators and fire managers have reopened Tioga Road through the park. Yosemite Valley is still closed to visitors and vehicles, however through passage along State Route 120 is now open.

For the latest highway information please visit the Caltrans QuickMap site at quickmap.dot.ca.gov or call the Road Condition Hotline at 1-800-427-ROAD (7623).

For the safety of workers and other motorists, please Be Work Zone Alert.

##

www.dot.ca.gov

Lions Fire Update 8/8/18

The Lions Fire is estimated at 8,484 acres with 70% containment, for an increase of 346 acres. There are 178 personnel committed to the fire, including 6 crews, 4 helicopters, and a pack string of mules from the Stanislaus National Forest.

2018-08-08-Sierra-InyoNationalForest-Outlook.20180808150522

The south and east flanks of the fire have been inactive and contained for some time. The northeast flank has been secured through line construction and burnout operations. Yesterday crews completed their strategic burning activities here.

The fire remains active along the southwest flank and crews here are focused on completing hand line that will prevent the fire from crossing the North Fork of the San Joaquin River with direct and indirect tactics (based upon safety); using trail networks and natural barriers where possible. Along the northwest flank, the fire is moving into sparse fuels and cliffs. Most of the smoke production is from the burnout of interior islands of unburned fuel. The fire continues to slowly grow to the west.

Yesterday’s observed fire activity included moderate fire behavior with backing, flanking, and creeping. There has been 50% tree mortality from bark beetles and drought in this area. These conditions, along with blowdown from a 2011 wind event, have contributed to a buildup of heavy fuels, creating difficult fire fighting conditions.

Hot and dry conditions remain in the forecast with light southwest winds expected for today, and gusty winds in the afternoon. There is a significant warming and drying trend predicted for this week.

The Reds Meadow Road and all services in the Reds Meadow Valley, including Devils Postpile National Monument and Rainbow Falls, remain open.

Closures: There is an emergency trail closure for the Fern Lake and Beck Lake Trails on the Inyo National Forest and emergency trail closures and a Forest Order to close the area on the Sierra National Forest (west of the North Fork of the San Joaquin River, north of the Middle Fork of the San Joaquin River and South of Iron Creek).

Smoke: See the smoke outlook report or visit https://airnow.gov/

###

Smoke Advisory

Great Basin Unified Air Pollution Control District

Smoke Sources: Ferguson Fire, Lions Fire, and Donnell Fire

Air Qualty Health Advisories: Stage 1 in Alpine County and Mono County

Based on air pollution levels in Alpine County at Woodfords and Mono County at Coleville, a Stage 1 Air Pollution Health Advisory is in effect throughout the day on August 8, 2018. Periods of heavy smoke and clearing may fluctuate during the day depending on wind patterns. Visit www.gbuapcd.org for near real time conditions.

For more information on ways to protect yourself from wildfire smoke, click here.

A Stage 1 Health Advisory recommends children, the elderly, people with heart or lung problems, or people with current illnesses such as the flu, to stay indoors and avoid strenuous outdoor activities in the impacted areas

Woodfords

Coleville

Bridgeport

Lee Vining

June Lake

Mammoth Lakes

US Forest Service PM2.5 Monitor deployed in Mammoth Lakes

US Forest Service PM2.5 Monitor deployed in Crowley Lake

Smoke conditions may change quickly. If you have any questions please visit: www.gbuapcd.org or call the Great Basin Air Pollution Control District office in Bishop at 760-872-8211 during regular business hours.

Health advisories on the web: https://gbuapcd.org/AirMonitoringData/HealthAdvisories/

More Information: Ferguson Fire InciWeb Page, Donnell Fire InciWeb Page and Lions Fire InciWeb Page

Information on all smoke events being monitored in the District: https://gbuapcd.org/smoke/

 

,

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.