Winter storm update from Town of Mammoth Lakes

Town of Mammoth Lakes news release

The Town of Mammoth Lakes in coordination with the Mammoth Lakes Police Department, CERT and Mono County Sheriff can make a warming center available for those in need for a short stay or overnight by calling Mono County Sheriff Dispatch at (760) 932-7549 and Prompt #7.

Callers will be directed to a MLPD Officer and kept warm overnight in a Mammoth Lakes Town facility by members of CERT.

Road Update

U.S. Hwy 395 from the junction of State Route 203 (Mammoth Lakes) to Bridgeport is now open. U.S. Hwy 395 south is open with R2 chain restrictions in effect from 17 miles north of Bishop. Conditions change rapidly so please call (800) 427-7623 or 511 for current highway conditions.

Photo courtesy of Barbara Richter

Chain Restrictions

R3 conditions have been lifted with R2 chain restrictions now in effect throughout Town. This requires chains or traction devices on all vehicles except four wheel/all-wheel drive vehicles with snow-tread tires on all four wheels. NOTE: (Four wheel/all-wheel drive vehicles must carry traction devices in chain control areas.) MLPD encourages all motorists to turn on their headlights during periods of low visibility and white-out conditions – it’s good to be seen!

Mammoth Yosemite Airport

The Mammoth Yosemite Airport remains closed and all United flights have been cancelled. The Town advises passengers to contact their airline regarding updated flight schedules with the anticipated impacts from the forecasted winter storm and blizzard conditions.

Eastern Sierra Transit Authority

The Green Line is now running along with the modified RED LINE. The route is as follows: up around the Village, to Main, down Main to Old Mammoth Rd, up Old Mammoth Rd to Meridian, to Minaret, to Snowcreek Athletic Club, then Old Mammoth Road to Main, and up and around Village again. Routes will run on an approximate 20-minute frequency as weather conditions permit. Transit passengers are encouraged to call ESTA at (760) 924-3184 or download the free Transit app.

Community Update

MUSD is on a Red Day and both the Main Lodge and June Mountain are closed at this time.

Town Offices

Due to the continued Winter Storm Warning and dangerous road conditions, the Town Offices remain closed for Tuesday, February 5.  In addition, the Recreation Commission meeting scheduled for 9:00am today has been rescheduled for Tuesday, February 12, 2019.

Weather Forecast

The Winter Storm Warning remains in effect until 4:00pm this afternoon. An additional 10 inches of snow above 7,000 feet is forecast. The storm has been a beauty! 7-10 feet and counting with more snow expected this weekend.

URGENT – Avalanche Warning

The Forest Service Eastern Sierra Avalanche Center has continued a backcountry Avalanche Warning.

  • Timing – Through 6:00pm this evening.
  • Affected Area – for the Sierra Nevada Mountains in Mono County.
  • Avalanche Danger – HIGH avalanche danger will exist for the warning area through today.
  • Reason/Impacts – Heavy snow combined with wind will result in widespread areas of unstable snow.
  • Visit www.avalanche.org for more detailed information.

Emergency Information

In the event of an emergency, please call 911. The Mammoth Lakes Police Department lobby is now open with access to records and administration. Please call (760) 965-3700 for assistance.

Be patient, avoid travel if at all possible and above all, stay safe!

 

,

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.